European Business Lending Platforms

A business lending platform is an online service that gives small companies loans, credit lines or invoice finance after a digital application. The European platforms below contract with companies in the UK, Sweden, France and Germany, are supervised by regulators such as the FCA, Finansinspektionen or the ACPR, and lend under local law instead of a US lender's terms.

How we rank these tools — 4-step process
  1. 1
    European ownership, verified

    The company is headquartered and incorporated in the EU, EEA, the UK, Switzerland or Israel, and processes customer data in Europe or Israel. A US parent company disqualifies a tool from this page regardless of where its servers are.

  2. 2
    Category fit and hands-on review

    What the tool actually does, who it suits, and where it falls short — checked against the vendor’s own documentation, changelog and pricing page rather than its marketing copy.

  3. 3
    Compliance and pricing check

    GDPR posture, hosting location and the prices quoted on this page are verified against the vendor’s public pricing before publication, and re-checked when we revisit the category.

  4. 4
    Position on this page

    Placement on this page can be paid, and that can affect the order tools appear in. It never buys a listing: a tool that fails the checks above is not here at any price, and payment does not change the shortcomings we write about. A vendor can ask us to correct a factual error — not to remove a criticism.

Vendors can pay for visibility on this page. It never changes what an entry says about a product, including the criticism, and we earn nothing when you click through to a vendor. Vendors can pay for more visibility, higher up on the review pages; it never affects whether a tool is listed. Editorial policy

12 European Business Lending Platforms

iwoca

London lender with loans from GBP 1,000 to GBP 1 million

United Kingdom
Flexi-Loan up to GBP 1 million Credit card and iwocaPay No hidden fees, per its pricing page

Funding Circle

UK business loans, FlexiPay credit line and cashback card

United Kingdom
Business loans and FlexiPay Cashback business credit card Decision in as little as 5 minutes

Qred

Swedish business bank with loans up to 60 months

Sweden
Loans up to 60 months No binding period VISA card with 1% cashback

Kriya

London invoice finance and business loans, owned by Allica Bank

United Kingdom
Invoice finance and export finance Growth Guarantee loans up to GBP 2m Kriya on Stripe

Defacto

Paris working capital financing on invoices and stock

France
ACPR-licensed financing company Receivable and stock financing Embedded API for platforms

CapitalBox

Swedish SME lender active in five European markets

Sweden
Applications in under five minutes Decisions usually within 24 hours Sweden, Finland, Denmark, Netherlands, Lithuania

Liberis

London business cash advance, merged with Qred

United Kingdom
Starter, Working and Flex Capital Partner API and sandbox German fund entities in Munich

Lendo

Stockholm broker asking up to 40 lenders at once

Sweden
One UC credit check Free and non-binding Business loans and business credit

Funding Options

London credit broker for loans, asset and invoice finance

United Kingdom
Eligibility check without score impact Loan, asset and invoice finance Calculators for each product

Billie

Berlin B2B pay-by-invoice and instalments for sellers

Germany
Buy on invoice for business customers Instalments and trade account Integrations with Adyen, Stripe, Mollie

Banxware

Berlin embedded lending for B2B platforms

Germany
Embedded lending for platforms banxware.direct for SMEs Sites for DE, GB and US

YouLend

Embedded financing with UK, Danish and German entities

United Kingdom
Capital, Instant Payouts and Spend FCA and Danish FSA authorised entities Live on a platform within a week

Key takeaways

  • iwoca states a loan range from GBP 1,000 to GBP 1 million and says its pricing page shows no hidden fees and no minimum term.
  • Qred Bank AB holds a Swedish bank licence under Finansinspektionen and states loan terms of up to 60 months.
  • Kriya and Defacto both finance invoices, in the UK and in France respectively, and Defacto also finances stock.
  • Lendo and Funding Options are brokers, which means the loan contract is signed with a lender they select and not with them.
  • Banxware and YouLend deliver lending through B2B platforms, so a single business may not be able to apply to them directly.

A European business lending platform is an online lender or loan broker, regulated in the UK, Sweden, France or Germany, that gives small companies loans, credit lines or invoice finance under local law and in local currency.

European business lending platforms compared

European business lending platforms compared on position, country, entry price and best use
PositionToolEstablishedEntry priceBest for
#1 iwoca United Kingdom Representative APR shown on the homepage; the pricing page states no hidden fees and no minimum terms; rates vary with loan size and duration UK small businesses that want a flexible loan or credit line with a stated size range
#2 Funding Circle United Kingdom not shown on the pages we read; the site states decisions in as little as 5 minutes and a 7 minute application UK small businesses that want a term loan or a revolving credit line from an established lender
#3 Qred Sweden not shown on the pages we read (a price list and a loan calculator are linked) Swedish small businesses that want a bank loan with no fixed commitment period and a company card
#4 Kriya United Kingdom not shown on the pages we read UK businesses that finance trade invoices or buy stock and want a lender backed by a UK bank
#5 Defacto France not shown on the pages we read; the site offers an eligibility test French SMEs that want short-term financing on invoices or stock without a bank loan process
#6 CapitalBox Sweden not shown on the pages we read Small companies in Sweden, Finland, Denmark, the Netherlands or Lithuania that want a fast online loan decision
#7 Liberis United Kingdom not shown on the pages we read; the site links a representative APR page for UK loans Small businesses selling through a platform that already offers Liberis funding, and platforms that want to embed it
#8 Lendo Sweden Free and non-binding for the applicant, per the site; lenders set the loan price Swedish businesses that want several loan offers from one application
#9 Funding Options United Kingdom Not shown on the pages we read; the site offers an eligibility check that does not affect the credit score UK businesses that want to compare several finance products and lenders in one request
#10 Billie Germany Merchant fees negotiated per contract; not published B2B merchants that want to offer invoice, instalment or trade-account checkout to business buyers
#11 Banxware Germany not shown on the pages we read B2B platforms that want to offer financing, and SMEs reached through such platforms
#12 YouLend United Kingdom not shown on the pages we read Platforms, payment providers and banks that want to offer financing, and merchants on those platforms

Every European business lending platform reviewed

#1 iwoca

London, United Kingdom Representative APR shown on the homepage; the pricing page states no hidden fees and no minimum terms; rates vary with loan size and duration Demo on request

Best for: UK small businesses that want a flexible loan or credit line with a stated size range

  • Operating company. iwoca Ltd
  • Jurisdiction. United Kingdom (adequacy decision, outside the EEA)
  • Where the data sits. not stated on the pages we read
  • Source code. Closed source
  • Replaces. BlueVine Line of Credit, BlueVine Term Loan

iwoca is the trading name of iwoca Ltd, a London company that lends to small businesses from GBP 1,000 to GBP 1 million. It sells the Flexi-Loan, a business credit card and iwocaPay. The size range is printed on the page, which is unusual in this category.

The iwoca pricing page states no hidden fees and no minimum terms, and the homepage shows a representative APR figure. The company is registered in England and Wales and holds an FCA registration for payment services. The pages we read do not describe lending outside the UK, and hosting is not stated.

What iwoca does well

  • Stated loan range from GBP 1,000 to GBP 1 million
  • Pricing page states no hidden fees and no minimum terms
  • Applying does not affect the credit score, per the homepage
  • Company number and FCA reference published
  • Credit card and iwocaPay sit next to the loan

Where iwoca falls short

  • Representative APR figure not in the text we read
  • UK businesses only, as far as the pages show
  • No business current account listed
  • Hosting location not stated

Standout feature. iwoca is the one lender here that prints both a size range and a no-minimum-term rule.

#2 Funding Circle

London, United Kingdom Founded 2010 not shown on the pages we read; the site states decisions in as little as 5 minutes and a 7 minute application Demo on request

Best for: UK small businesses that want a term loan or a revolving credit line from an established lender

  • Operating company. Funding Circle Ltd
  • Jurisdiction. United Kingdom (adequacy decision, outside the EEA)
  • Where the data sits. not stated on the pages we read
  • Source code. Closed source
  • Replaces. BlueVine Term Loan, BlueVine Line of Credit

Funding Circle Ltd is an FCA-authorised lender in London, founded in 2010, with a term loan, the FlexiPay credit line and a cashback business credit card. Asset finance is offered through partners. The company number is published on the site.

The site states a decision in as little as 5 minutes and an application of about 7 minutes, which are vendor claims. No loan sizes, rates or fees appear in the text we read. The FlexiPay account runs through Modulr, and applications in Germany are closed according to its own page.

What Funding Circle does well

  • FCA-authorised UK lender with company number published
  • Term loan, credit line, card and asset finance on one site
  • Decision in as little as 5 minutes, per the site
  • Borrower agreement and legal documents published
  • Long operating history since 2010

Where Funding Circle falls short

  • Loan sizes and rates not shown in the text we read
  • German applications are closed
  • Not covered by the FSCS
  • No current account in the text we read

Standout feature. Funding Circle covers a loan, a credit line and a cashback card with one UK lender.

#3 Qred

Stockholm, Sweden not shown on the pages we read (a price list and a loan calculator are linked) Demo on request

Best for: Swedish small businesses that want a bank loan with no fixed commitment period and a company card

  • Operating company. Qred Bank AB
  • Jurisdiction. EU (Sweden)
  • Where the data sits. not stated on the pages we read
  • Source code. Closed source
  • Replaces. BlueVine Line of Credit, BlueVine Business Checking card

Qred Bank AB is a Stockholm bank under Finansinspektionen that lends to small businesses and issues a business VISA card with 1% cashback. Its Swedish site states loan terms of up to 60 months, no binding period and direct payout.

A mobile app on iOS and Android is part of the offer, and sites for seven European markets are listed. A price list and a loan calculator are linked, but the pages we read show no rates, fees or loan limits. Ownership after the merger with Liberis is not described.

What Qred does well

  • Bank licence under Finansinspektionen stated on the page
  • Loan terms up to 60 months, per the Swedish site
  • No binding period and direct payout are stated
  • Business VISA card with 1% cashback
  • Sites for seven European markets are listed

Where Qred falls short

  • Interest rates and fees not shown in the text we read
  • Swedish-language pages
  • Ownership after the Liberis merger not described
  • Loan limits not shown

Standout feature. Qred combines a Swedish bank licence with loan terms stated up to 60 months.

#4 Kriya

London, United Kingdom not shown on the pages we read Demo on request

Best for: UK businesses that finance trade invoices or buy stock and want a lender backed by a UK bank

  • Operating company. Kriya Finance Limited
  • Jurisdiction. United Kingdom (adequacy decision, outside the EEA)
  • Where the data sits. not stated on the pages we read
  • Source code. Closed source
  • Replaces. BlueVine Invoice Factoring, BlueVine Term Loan

Kriya Finance Limited is a London company that offers invoice finance, business loans and export finance. The Kriya homepage says Allica Bank acquired it in 2025. The company number is 07330525 and the FCA anti-money-laundering reference is 750199.

Growth Guarantee Scheme loans up to GBP 2m and a Kriya on Stripe option sit next to the invoice products. Customers log in to three portals: Invoice Finance, PayLater and TermLoans. The pages we read show no rates, fees or advance percentages.

What Kriya does well

  • Invoice finance, loans and export finance in one provider
  • Growth Guarantee Scheme loans up to GBP 2m, per the site
  • Company number and FCA anti-money-laundering reference published
  • Embedded option for buyers and suppliers
  • Owned by a UK bank, per its homepage

Where Kriya falls short

  • No rates or fees in the text we read
  • Three separate customer portals
  • UK-focused product set
  • No current account or card in the text we read

Standout feature. Kriya is the one provider here that pairs invoice finance with Growth Guarantee loans.

#5 Defacto

Paris, France not shown on the pages we read; the site offers an eligibility test Demo on request

Best for: French SMEs that want short-term financing on invoices or stock without a bank loan process

  • Operating company. defacto, sas
  • Jurisdiction. EU (France)
  • Where the data sits. Website hosted by Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL, Luxembourg; customer data location not stated
  • Source code. Closed source
  • Replaces. BlueVine Line of Credit, BlueVine Invoice Factoring

Defacto is the trade name of defacto, sas, a Paris financing company licensed by the ACPR under number 734364. It finances receivables and stock, offers Treasury Flex for cash flow, and sells supplier discounts and a credit card.

According to the vendor, financing is paid out in minutes, and an embedded API lets platforms offer credit to their own users. The site offers an eligibility test instead of rates. The legal mentions name Amazon Web Services EMEA SARL in Luxembourg as website host, which does not say where customer data is stored.

What Defacto does well

  • ACPR licence number and RCS registration published
  • Receivable, stock and treasury financing in one provider
  • Payout in minutes, per the site
  • Embedded API and referral programme for partners
  • ISO 27001 listed on the site

Where Defacto falls short

  • No rates or fees in the text we read
  • Focus on French businesses
  • Data location for customers not stated
  • No bank account or checking product

Standout feature. Defacto finances stock as well as receivables under an ACPR licence.

#6 CapitalBox

Stockholm, Sweden Founded 2015 not shown on the pages we read Demo on request

Best for: Small companies in Sweden, Finland, Denmark, the Netherlands or Lithuania that want a fast online loan decision

  • Operating company. CapitalBox AB
  • Jurisdiction. EU (Sweden)
  • Where the data sits. not stated on the pages we read
  • Source code. Closed source
  • Replaces. BlueVine Line of Credit, BlueVine Term Loan

CapitalBox AB is a Stockholm lender founded in 2015 and part of the Multitude Group, whose parent Multitude AG is registered in Zug, Switzerland. It serves Sweden, Finland, Denmark, the Netherlands and Lithuania with business loans, business credit and secured loans.

The site says an application takes under five minutes and decisions usually arrive within 24 hours, which are vendor claims. Swedish rules set a minimum revenue of SEK 420,000 a year and exclude companies with owners living outside Sweden. The English site does not name the legal entity.

What CapitalBox does well

  • Legal entity and organisation number in the privacy policy
  • Parent company and its Swiss register number are stated
  • Applications take under five minutes, per the site
  • Eligibility requirements published for Sweden
  • Five national markets served

Where CapitalBox falls short

  • No rates, fees or limits in the text we read
  • Swedish rules require Swedish owners and bank account
  • English site does not name the legal entity
  • No card or current account listed

Standout feature. CapitalBox lends under one brand in five countries across the Nordics, the Netherlands and Lithuania.

#7 Liberis

London, United Kingdom not shown on the pages we read; the site links a representative APR page for UK loans Demo on request

Best for: Small businesses selling through a platform that already offers Liberis funding, and platforms that want to embed it

  • Operating company. Liberis Ltd
  • Jurisdiction. United Kingdom (adequacy decision, outside the EEA)
  • Where the data sits. not stated on the pages we read
  • Source code. Closed source
  • Replaces. BlueVine Line of Credit

Liberis Ltd is a London company, number 05654231, that sells Starter Capital, Pay with Liberis, Working Capital and Flex Capital, mostly through partner platforms. A partner API with a sandbox and a merchant portal are listed.

The homepage says the merger with Qred is complete, and German fund entities in Munich are named with BaFin registration. The footer states that the Business Cash Advance is not a loan and not FCA regulated. No prices appear in the pages we read, and US website terms also exist.

What Liberis does well

  • Company number and address published
  • German fund entities named with BaFin registration
  • Four named products with a partner API and sandbox
  • Merger with Qred stated on the homepage
  • Merchant portal and partner platform both listed

Where Liberis falls short

  • Cash advance is not FCA regulated, per its own footer
  • No prices in the text we read
  • Owners not named in the text we read
  • US website terms also exist

Standout feature. Liberis is the one provider here that states in its own footer that its product is not a loan.

#8 Lendo

Stockholm, Sweden Free and non-binding for the applicant, per the site; lenders set the loan price Demo on request

Best for: Swedish businesses that want several loan offers from one application

  • Operating company. Lendo AB
  • Jurisdiction. EU (Sweden)
  • Where the data sits. not stated on the pages we read
  • Source code. Closed source
  • Replaces. BlueVine Term Loan, BlueVine Line of Credit

Lendo AB is a Stockholm loan broker owned by Vend Marketplaces ASA in Norway. Business owners fill in one application, Lendo runs a single UC credit check and, according to its homepage, asks up to 40 lenders for offers.

The service is free and non-binding for the applicant, and lenders set the price. Limited companies, sole traders and partnerships can apply. A figure of SEK 800,000 appears next to the general loan comparison, and data is controlled jointly with a Norwegian company. The site is in Swedish.

What Lendo does well

  • Up to 40 lenders from one application, per the homepage
  • One UC credit check
  • Free and non-binding for the applicant
  • Business loans for limited companies, sole traders and partnerships
  • Organisation number and group owner stated

Where Lendo falls short

  • Broker, not a lender
  • Swedish-language site
  • Business loan limits not clearly stated
  • Joint data control with a Norwegian company

Standout feature. Lendo turns one UC credit check into offers from up to 40 lenders.

#9 Funding Options

London, United Kingdom Not shown on the pages we read; the site offers an eligibility check that does not affect the credit score Demo on request

Best for: UK businesses that want to compare several finance products and lenders in one request

  • Operating company. Funding Options Limited
  • Jurisdiction. United Kingdom (adequacy decision, outside the EEA)
  • Where the data sits. not stated on the pages we read
  • Source code. Closed source
  • Replaces. BlueVine Line of Credit, BlueVine Invoice Factoring

Funding Options Limited is an FCA-authorised credit broker in London that compares business loans, asset finance, invoice finance, merchant cash advance and revolving credit. The company number and FCA authorisation are stated on the site.

An eligibility check does not affect the credit score, and calculators exist for loans, invoice finance and asset finance. The site mentions an advisor panel of more than 1.8k advisors. As a broker, it names no rates, and the page promotes a third-party business account from Tide.

What Funding Options does well

  • Many finance types in one request
  • Eligibility check without a credit score impact
  • Company number and FCA authorisation stated
  • Calculators for loans, invoice finance and asset finance
  • Advisor panel with more than 1.8k advisors

Where Funding Options falls short

  • Broker, not a lender
  • No rates in the text we read
  • Promotes a third-party business account
  • UK businesses only, as far as the pages show

Standout feature. Funding Options compares loans, invoice finance and asset finance in one UK request.

#10 Billie

Berlin, Germany Founded 2017 Merchant fees negotiated per contract; not published Demo on request

Best for: B2B merchants that want to offer invoice, instalment or trade-account checkout to business buyers

  • Operating company. Billie GmbH
  • Jurisdiction. EU (Germany)
  • Where the data sits. Germany
  • Source code. Closed source
  • Replaces. Klarna, PayPal Invoice, trade credit/factoring

Billie GmbH is a Berlin company, founded in 2017 and supervised by BaFin, that gives business buyers Pay Later, Pay in X and Pay on Account at checkout. Billie pays the merchant upfront and carries the risk on the business buyer.

The company reports processing more than €3 billion for over 9,000 merchants and 1.3 million active business buyers. It plugs into Stripe, Adyen, Mollie and Klarna as a payment method. Merchant fees are negotiated per contract and not published. It is a payment product, so a company in need of a loan will not find one here.

What Billie does well

  • Merchant is paid upfront regardless of the buyer's payment behaviour
  • Three checkout options: pay later, pay in instalments, trade account
  • BaFin-supervised in Germany, not an unregulated fintech
  • Integrates with Stripe, Adyen, Mollie and Klarna as a checkout option
  • Over 9,000 merchants and 1.3 million active business buyers

Where Billie falls short

  • No published merchant fees; pricing is negotiated per contract
  • B2B invoice financing only, no consumer or plain card processing
  • Credit and fraud risk assessment adds integration and underwriting complexity
  • Smaller and younger than the card and bank-transfer processors in this category

Standout feature. Billie moves the unpaid-invoice risk from the seller to itself instead of lending against it.

#11 Banxware

Berlin, Germany not shown on the pages we read Demo on request

Best for: B2B platforms that want to offer financing, and SMEs reached through such platforms

  • Operating company. Banxware GmbH
  • Jurisdiction. EU (Germany)
  • Where the data sits. not stated on the pages we read
  • Source code. Closed source
  • Replaces. BlueVine Line of Credit

Banxware GmbH is a Berlin company, entered at Amtsgericht Charlottenburg as HRB 218697 B, that supplies embedded SME lending to B2B platforms. Businesses are pointed to banxware.direct for financing.

Country sites exist for Germany, the UK and the US, and the imprint is available in German and English. The pages we read show no loan sizes, rates or eligibility rules. The permits named are a trade permit and a debt collection registration, and no banking licence is named.

What Banxware does well

  • Entity, register number and address published
  • Embedded lending for B2B platforms
  • Separate banxware.direct route for financing
  • Sites for Germany, the UK and the US
  • German and English imprint available

Where Banxware falls short

  • No loan terms in the text we read
  • Platform-first, not direct to every SME
  • No banking licence named in the pages we read
  • Data location not stated

Standout feature. Banxware gives German platforms a lending product and SMEs a separate direct site.

#12 YouLend

London, United Kingdom not shown on the pages we read Demo on request

Best for: Platforms, payment providers and banks that want to offer financing, and merchants on those platforms

  • Operating company. YouLend Limited, YouLend ApS and YouLend GmbH
  • Jurisdiction. United Kingdom (adequacy decision, outside the EEA)
  • Where the data sits. not stated on the pages we read
  • Source code. Closed source
  • Replaces. BlueVine Line of Credit

YouLend operates through YouLend Limited in the UK, YouLend ApS in Denmark and YouLend GmbH in Germany. The pages cite the FCA, the Danish Finanstilsynet and German commercial register number HRB 273100.

The product list is Capital, Instant Payouts and Spend, with merchant settlement accounts described in the terms. The site lists eight country sites and says a platform can go live within a week, which is a vendor claim. No prices, loan sizes or owners appear in the text we read.

What YouLend does well

  • Three European entities with regulator references published
  • Eight country sites listed
  • Live on a platform within a week, per the site
  • Settlement account model described in the terms
  • Capital, payouts and spend products listed

Where YouLend falls short

  • No prices or terms in the text we read
  • Owners not named in the text we read
  • US site also exists
  • Platform-first, not for direct application by every business

Standout feature. YouLend contracts through three regulated entities in the UK, Denmark and Germany.

How do I choose a business lending platform in Europe?

Start with the country of the borrowing company, because lenders on this page serve specific markets. iwoca, Funding Circle, Kriya and Funding Options serve the UK, Qred, CapitalBox and Lendo serve Sweden, and Defacto serves France. Banxware and YouLend serve platforms in Germany, the UK and Denmark.

Then choose the product shape. A term loan suits a one-off purchase. A credit line suits uneven cash flow. Invoice finance suits a company with slow-paying customers. Kriya, Defacto and Funding Options list invoice finance explicitly, while iwoca, Funding Circle and Qred are built around loans and credit lines.

Finally, check whether the page states a price. Only iwoca publishes pricing principles, and only on its pricing page. For every other lender in this category, a quote is the first moment cost becomes visible.

What is the difference between a direct lender and a broker?

A direct lender such as iwoca, Funding Circle, Qred, Kriya, Defacto or CapitalBox decides on the application and signs the loan. The borrower can read one set of terms and one regulator reference.

A broker such as Lendo or Funding Options passes the application on. Lendo says it asks up to 40 lenders after one UC credit check, and Funding Options runs an eligibility check that does not change the credit score. Rates and contract come from whichever lender makes the offer, so the broker page is not where cost is set.

How is the price of a business loan shown by these platforms?

Most of the pages we read withhold prices until an application. iwoca shows a representative APR on its homepage. Funding Circle shows a decision time instead of a rate. Qred links a price list and a loan calculator.

Brokers publish no price at all, since Lendo says lenders set the loan price. Billie negotiates merchant fees per contract. A buyer comparing offers should ask each lender for the APR, the arrangement fee, any early-repayment charge and the total repayable amount in writing.

Does regulation differ between UK and EU lenders?

UK lenders such as iwoca, Funding Circle and Funding Options refer to the FCA, and the UK is outside the EEA under an adequacy decision. Qred refers to Finansinspektionen, Defacto to the ACPR, and Billie to BaFin, all inside the EU.

Regulation also varies by product. Liberis states in its own footer that its Business Cash Advance is not a loan and not FCA regulated, which changes the protections a borrower has. Always read which entity is named in the contract and which regulator supervises it.

How do I move from a US lender such as BlueVine to a European one?

Expect a new application, because a European lender will assess local registration, local bank statements and a local credit file. BlueVine states that its site terms follow California law, while the lenders on this page contract under UK, Swedish, French or German law.

Keep the old facility open until the new one pays out. For invoice finance, such as Kriya or Defacto, allow time to notify customers that invoices are assigned. Government-backed loans, such as the Growth Guarantee Scheme at Kriya, are UK-only and replace SBA programmes only for UK companies.

When is a payment product better than a loan?

A seller who borrows only to cover unpaid business invoices may not need a loan at all. Billie pays the merchant upfront and takes over the risk on the business buyer, with Pay Later, Pay in X and Pay on Account at checkout.

That route fits a webshop or marketplace that sells to other companies. It does not fit a firm that needs money for equipment, hiring or stock, where iwoca, Qred or Defacto fit better.

How we selected and ranked these 12 tools

Every tool on this page is in the European Purpose directory, which means the operating company is established in Europe and we have verified that from the company register or the vendor's own legal notice rather than from a marketing page. Tools headquartered outside Europe are not eligible, however good they are.

  1. Feature verification (weight: 40%). We check each capability against the vendor's own documentation and product pages, and record what the tool does rather than what the category is assumed to include.
  2. Ease of adoption (weight: 30%). Integrations, published API access, trial availability and how much configuration stands between signing and a usable result.
  3. Value and transparency (weight: 30%). Published pricing counts in a vendor's favour; quote-only pricing is recorded as quote-only rather than estimated. We weigh what a buyer gets for the entry price, not the headline feature count.
  4. Editorial review. Every page is researched and drafted with AI assistance, and the compliance and pricing claims are checked against the vendor's documentation before it is published under the founder's editorial responsibility. The three weights above decide the order; a position is a ranking against the other European tools in this category, not an absolute score.

Vendor-reported outcomes — ROI figures, margin uplift, time saved — are labelled as vendor claims wherever they appear on this page. We have not audited them, and neither has anyone else who quotes them. Read our full editorial process for how pages are re-verified.

Frequently asked questions

The answer depends on country and product. iwoca and Funding Circle suit UK companies that want a loan or credit line, Qred and CapitalBox suit Swedish companies, Defacto suits French companies financing invoices or stock, and Kriya suits UK invoice finance. Lendo and Funding Options suit buyers who want several offers from one application.

iwoca states loans from GBP 1,000 to GBP 1 million, and Kriya states Growth Guarantee loans up to GBP 2m. Qred states terms of up to 60 months but shows no amounts in the pages we read. Lendo shows SEK 800,000 near its loan comparison, without saying whether it applies to business loans.

Most name a regulator or register. Funding Circle and Funding Options say they are FCA authorised, Qred refers to Finansinspektionen, Defacto to ACPR licence number 734364, and Billie to BaFin. Liberis says its cash advance is not FCA regulated, so the product matters as much as the company.

No. Banxware and YouLend work through B2B platforms and may not accept direct applications. CapitalBox Swedish rules exclude companies with owners living outside Sweden. Funding Circle says applications in Germany are closed. Check the eligibility rules of each country site before spending time on forms.

The pages we read give no evidence either way. Lendo and Funding Options say their service is free for the applicant, and lenders set the price. The benefit is the number of offers, not a discount. A direct lender may still price a given company lower, so request at least one direct quote too.